LAWRENCE P. ZATKOFF, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the Secretary has authority to determine which offenses are detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program pursuant to the Medicare Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(8), and that CMS is given this authority by delegation pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3). According to Plaintiff, since neither the Medicare Act nor the Federal Register explicitly authorize contractors
However, the Court finds that Plaintiff's assertions that WPS lacked authority to make the initial determination is contrary to provisions of the Medicare Act. Section 1842(a) of the Medicare Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a), states that "[t]he administration. . . shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under section 1874A." Section 1874A(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(1), states that "[t]he Secretary may enter into contracts with any eligible entity to serve as a medicare administrative contractor with respect to the performance of any or all of the functions described in" Section 1874(a)(4).